• English
  • हिन्दी

No relevant currency found

New Customer Offer-Save INR40 for Order Over INR700 NNew Customer Offer-Save INR40 for Order Over INR700
Over INR1000 free INR50 shipping! Over INR1000 free INR50 shipping!
/

Privacy policy

Miniso Life Style Private Limited, India (“Miniso”, or “we” or “us”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for safeguarding the privacy rights and personal information and data of any person who registers, accesses, or uses the website www.minisoindia.com (“Website”) or the mobile application (“Mobile Application”) that is owned and operated by Miniso or any other Associated Sites including HTML5 Site (“Associated Sites”) as a customer to shop with us or otherwise to explore our products and services and shares personal information and data (“User”) with us.

This Privacy Policy applies to any person or entity that accesses the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites or has shared any information or data concerning a person (“Personal Data”) with Miniso.

By registering, accessing and/or using the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, you accept the terms of and are bound by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time by Miniso at its sole discretion or on account of changes in law.

Unless otherwise specified, such revisions shall take effect from the day and date they are posted on the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites. Miniso shall be under no obligation to notify the User about the changes. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as your continued access and use of the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites shall be deemed to be your approval and acceptance of all changes to this Privacy Policy. Nevertheless, in case of significant updates in the Privacy Policy, we may also provide a more prominent notice to the User including email notification, regarding changes made to the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be at all times read along with the terms and conditions of use of the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites.

If a User visits the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, any dispute regarding breach of privacy will be subject to this Privacy Policy and its terms and conditions of use. The applicable law for any such dispute shall be the Laws of India and the competent courts in Gurugram, Haryana, India will have exclusive jurisdiction over any or all disputes arising out of, or in connection with this Privacy Policy.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Miniso shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User information.

By voluntarily providing us with your Personal Data, you hereby give us your consent for using, collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing your Personal Data with third parties or service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how Miniso collects, uses, stores, processes, discloses, protects, secures, and otherwise manages your Personal Data when you use the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites to explore our products and/or services, to shop with us or to otherwise share your Personal Data with us.

The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to the User, whenever you register, access or use the content and/or products and services that we provide, including subscription to the newsletter, filling out a form, providing information for survey/questionnaire and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources that we make available at our physical stores or on our Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, either in print/media or electronic form.

Any Personal Data provided to or gathered by the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites under this Privacy Policy will be stored and controlled by Miniso or its affiliates on behalf of Miniso, who adhere to this Privacy Policy. We may store your Personal Data in servers based within and/or outside India in accordance with the applicable laws and orders of the concerned Government or other authorities. All reasonable technical and administrative measures shall be taken in order to protect your Personal Data from loss, unauthorized use and/or changes.

Your privacy is important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites or submitting any Personal Data. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not register, access or use our Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites.

(1) COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • When you register, access or use our Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites to explore the range of products and services that we offer including digital and electronic products, household goods, bags and accessories, stationery and gifts, etc (“Products/Services”), and/or shop with us, we collect your Personal Data only after obtaining your express consent in the following manner:
  • When the User registers, accesses or uses the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, or subscribes to our advertisements, or directly contacts us, or purchases any Product/Service, your Personal Data such as name, date of birth, age, gender, location, contact details, shopping preferences, etc are received and stored by Miniso.
  • You may, however, choose not to provide certain Personal Data, but in such cases, we may not be able to respond to all your queries and you may also not be able to take advantage of most of our features.
  • Miniso uses the information that you provide for the purpose of responding to your requests, customizing your future shopping, optimizing your shopping experience, improving our Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, and communicating with you.
  • We automatically receive and store certain types of information including your location, device details and internet protocol (IP) address, when you visit or access our Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, or interact with us or purchase our Products/Services. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.
  • We may obtain information about you including updated address and contact information from third-party service providers such as carriers, to update our records and to ensure smooth delivery of your next purchase.
  • We may obtain information regarding the time of your access, the number of visits, start/stop time, time zone, and network connection type (e.g., Wi-Fi, cellular data), cookie information, IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks, etc. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking Users’ movement on the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, and gathering demographic information.

(2)CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Miniso may receive and collect the following Personal Data from its Users:

  • Contact information:Name, email address, postal/shipping addresses, phone numbers, personal description and/or photograph in profile/account, etc.
  • Credentials:Usernames, passwords, and other authentication and security credential information.
  • Payment information:Credit card, debit card, e-wallet, bank account information, and other payment and redemption information. 
  • Demographic information: Age, gender, profile picture and other demographic information.
  • Internet or other similar network activity:IP address, browsing history, search and commands history, and other interaction history, or providing information for survey/questionnaire, support ticket, reviews/feedback, etc.
  • Computer and device information:Details of device, application, browser type and version, browser plug-in type and version, operating system, location or time zone setting.
  • Cookies information:A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser and stored on your device. Our web servers will be notified of your visit to our Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites and in turn we may recognize your visit and the pattern of your usage.

(3) USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect and process your Personal Data for the purpose of smooth functioning of the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites and to tailor your shopping experience in the following manner:

  • Measure, support and improve our services: We audit, research and analyze the collected Personal Data regarding registrations, subscriptions, purchases, and paymentsin order to measure User’s interest in our Products and Services, keep you informed about our online and offline offers and updates and further analyze the performance, fix the error, offer support, maintain, protect, and improve our services, develop new services, and to ensure that our technologies function properly.
  • Comply with legal obligations: We collect, process, store, protect and secure your Personal Data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. Your Personal Data may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities in accordance with applicable laws.
  • Communication: We use your Personal Data to contact with you, to respond to your queries, and to resolve your issues, troubleshoot problems and help promote a safe service.
  • Advertising: We use your Personal Data to introduce and promote Miniso Products/Services through targeted advertisements or marketing communications on social media, print/electronic media, etc.
  • Fraud detection and prevention– We identify invalid or incentivized clicks (or ad queries) and protect our Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, Users and our partners from fraudulent behavior.
  • Other purposes: If we use your Personal Data for any other purposes that are not listed in this Privacy Policy, we will ask for your express consent before we use it for such purposes.
  • Protection against criminal acts:We use your Personal Data to detect and protect the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites against any error, fraud and other criminal activities.

(4)COOKIES

  • We use cookies and/or similar technologies to provide you with essential features and services. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser and stored on your device. A cookie can be sent to your device only if you access the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites from the device. If you do not de-activate or erase the cookie, then each time you use the same device to access the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, our web servers will be notified of your visit to our Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites and in turn we may recognize your visit and the pattern of your usage.
  • You can manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The 'Help' feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to get notification from browser when you receive a new cookie, how to disable cookies, and when the cookies will expire. If you disable all cookies on your browser, neither we nor third parties will transfer cookies to your browser.
  • Third parties may also place cookies on this Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by our Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. Also, as declared above, you may modify the settings in your browser to enable or disable the cookies altogether.

(5) DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We do not sell your Personal Data to third parties. However, we may share your Personal Data to complete a transaction, or to offer better and customized Services that you have requested, or to protect our rights as described below.

  • Affiliates: We may share your Personal Data with Miniso-controlled affiliates, sister companiesand subsidiaries in India for the purpose specified in this Privacy Policy;
  • Third-party service providers: We may share your Personal Data with third-party service providers when we employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf and these third-party service providers are not allowed to use it for any purpose other than that mentioned in this Privacy Policy;
  • Other third parties: We may share your Personal Data with other third parties such as law enforcement or other government agencies, courts, judicial and quasi-judicial authorities, and tribunals, regulatory authorities, auditors and any party appointed to carry out investigations or audits of our activities, by obtaining your express consent or as required under law.
  • Business transfer: We may enter into various transaction including compromise, mergers and acquisitions, amalgamation, etc with other businesses or services. In such transactions, User information including Personal Data may form a part of the transferred business assets, but it will remain subject to this Privacy Policy.
  • Enforcement of rights: We may disclose Personal Data to enforce or apply our Privacy Policy, and/or other agreements; to safeguard and protect our rights and property in Miniso; for safety of the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, our Users, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. For the said reasons, we may also disclose and share information including Personal Data with third-party companies and organizations for fraud protection and management of risk. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing Personal Data from Users for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments outlined in this Privacy Policy.

(6) LOCATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Miniso is located in India. Hence, the Personal Data collected and processed by us may be stored and processed in India. If we transfer your Personal Data to another jurisdiction, we will ensure the Personal Data subject to this Privacy Policy is processed according to the provisions of the data protection laws applicable to our Website.

(7) SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The security of your Personal Data is very important to us. We apply various technologies and procedures to protect your Personal Data, as follows:

  • We use secured technologies for processing Personal Data, including but not limited to the use of industry-standard encryption protocol Secure Socket Layer (SSL) while transmitting sensitive information (such as payment information, registration information, or password) over the internet, as per the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, as amended thereof.
  • We limit the collection and process of Personal Data. For people who have access to Personal Data for their work, we deploy access control to ensure that they only have access to necessary information, and they are not allowed to use your Personal Data for any other purposes.
  • We deploy physical, electronic, technical, procedural and administrative security measures that cover the collection, transmission, storage, processing and disclosure of your Personal Data.
  • As a User, you are solely responsible to protect your Personal Data and devices from unauthorized use and access.

(8) YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CONTROL PERSONAL DATA

  • You have a right to access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing, right to object to processing etc., of your Personal Data subject to this Privacy Policy. You can view and update your account information through your profile page. If you cannot view, update, and delete Personal Data processed by Miniso through the online profile, or if you make a request for exercising any of these rights, you can always contact us by the means listed in the “How to Contact Us” Section. We will respond to your request as soon as we can. Please note that in some cases, your ability of controlling your Personal Data will be limited in accordance with applicable law, if any.
  • You may receive marketing emails or SMS from us. If you want to discontinue receiving such information, you may unsubscribe by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link found in emails or as instructed by us in the SMS we send to you.
  • We will introduce some of our Products/Services to you through advertising by email, SMS, WhatsApp, social accounts, etc, that you give to us in accordance with Clause (3) iv). If you do not want to receive the advertisement anymore, you may unsubscribe it through the “Unsubscribe” link found in emails we send to you or as instructed by us by other means.

(9) CHILDREN’S PERSONAL DATA

We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Data from children under the age of 18 years. Further, use of our Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years, then you must use the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, application or services under the supervision of your parent or legal guardian. If a child has provided us with Personal Data, the parent or guardian may contact us and choose whether to give us permission. Once the consent or authorization from parents or guardians is granted, we will treat the child’s account as an ordinary account.

(10) RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We retain Personal Data no longer than it is necessary for providing the Products/Services to Users and fulfill your requirement, or for other legitimate purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing valid agreements. The actual retention period varies from different categories of Personal Data, due to the different purpose of usage. As per the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules thereunder, all computer records or information related to the significant events must be retained for a minimum period of two years or longer depending on specific record retention requirements. We will delete your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

(11) CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be updated due to business requirements or change in law. You can check the date of the last version on the top of the Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy will become immediately effective once it is posted on our Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites. If there are any material changes on this Privacy Policy, we may notify you by either sending an email to your registered email account or posting the Policy on this Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites. Unless stated otherwise, all the Personal Data we hold about you and your account will be subject to the latest version of our Privacy Policy. You are suggested to visit our Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites to check for latest changes and updates. The continued use of the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites represents the consent to the changes made to the Privacy Policy. The User/s hereby acknowledge/s and agree/s that it is their responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

  • YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS:

By using the Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites, the Users signify their acceptance to this Policy as may be modified from time to time. The Users are advised not to access this Website/Mobile Application/Associated Sites if they do not agree to this Privacy Policy.

  • LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:

Miniso strives to safeguard you from any fraudulent activities and promises to provide full security and secrecy to your Personal Data. However, we urge you to be careful while sharing your Personal Data with any third party claiming to be related to Miniso. Miniso disclaims any and all liabilities towards any such claims that have arisen due to your own negligence or willful misconduct and Miniso takes no responsibility for the same. The User(s) shall keep Miniso indemnified against any claims, liabilities, losses, damage, or other consequences arising out of such negligence or willful misconduct of the User(s).

  • HOW TO CONTACT US:

If you have any comments, concerns or any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at _customercomplaint.miniso@gmail.com_____

minisoonline@miniso.com 

Miniso India

MINISO LIFE STYLE PRIVATE LIMITED
WELL DONE TECH PARK, SOHNA ROAD
SEC 48, 9th Floor, Unit No. 912
122002 Gurgaon HR, India
Contact us
Name*
Email*
Message
Files
Click or drag file to this area to upload
Click to upload
File upload support pdf, jpeg, jpg, png, gif; The upload size is 10 MB
Please upload the file